KEENELAND FALL MEET REPRESENTED BY 31 HORSES PRE-ENTERED IN BREEDERS’ CUP

Rocket Fuel

Thirty-one horses that raced or trained at Keeneland during the 17-day Fall Meet, which concludes today, were pre-entered in the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Del Mar on Nov. 3-4. (Three horses – Golden Dragon, Princess Warrior and Stainless – were pre-entered in two races.) 

Entries for the races will be taken Monday.

Click here for information about the pre-entered horses. Those with Keeneland racing/training connections are: 

Nov. 3 races

$2 million Distaff (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Romantic Vision

Rusty Arnold

Won Oct. 8 Juddmonte Spinster (G1); worked Oct. 26 (4 furlongs in :48)

$1 million Las Vegas Dirt Mile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Imperative

Robert Hess Jr.

Worked Oct. 7 (6 furlongs in 1:17)

$1 million Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Moon Dash

Mike Stidham

Worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs on turf in :50.20)

Rushing Fall

Chad Brown

Won Oct. 11 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G3); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs in :47.80)

Ultima D

Wesley Ward

Worked Oct. 21 (5 furlongs on turf in 1:03.20)

Stainless

Todd Pletcher

Second in Oct. 11 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G3); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs in :48.80)

Princess Warrior

Kenny McPeek

Second in Oct. 6 Darley Alcibiades (G1); worked Oct. 21 (4 furlongs in :48.60)

$1 million Juvenile Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Flameaway

Mark Casse

Won Oct. 8 Dixiana Bourbon (G3); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs in :47.40)

Hemp Hemp Hurray

Wesley Ward

Worked Oct. 21 (5 furlongs on turf in 1:02.80)

Tap Daddy

Steve Asmussen 

Second in Oct. 8 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

Admiralty Pier

Barbara Minshall

Fourth in Oct. 8 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

Golden Dragon

Mikhail Yanakov

Worked Oct. 22 (6 furlongs in 1:15.80)

 

Nov. 4 races

$4 million Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Oscar Performance

Brian Lynch

Worked Oct. 22 (4 furlongs on turf in :51.40)

Nezwaah (GB)

Roger Varian

Trained here a few days after a fifth in the Oct. 15 E.P. Taylor (G1) at Woodbine

$2 million Mile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Ballagh Rocks

Bill Mott

Third in Oct. 7 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

Heart to Heart

Brian Lynch

Second in Oct. 7 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

Suedois (FR)

David O’Meara

Won Oct. 7 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

$2 million Sentient Jet Juvenile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Free Drop Billy

Dale Romans

Won Oct. 7 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

Givemeaminit

Dallas Stewart

Fifth in Oct. 7 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

Golden Dragon

Mikhail Yanakov

Worked Oct. 22 (6 furlongs in 1:15.80)

 

$2 million 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Gio Game

Mark Casse

Won Oct. 6 maiden race

Heavenly Love

Mark Casse

Won Oct. 6 Darley Alcibiades (G1); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs in :47.40)

Princess Warrior

Kenny McPeek

Second in Oct. 6 Darley Alcibiades (G1); worked Oct. 21 (4 furlongs in :48.60)

Stainless

Todd Pletcher

Second in Oct. 11 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G3); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs in :48.80)

       

$2 million Filly and Mare Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Nezwaah (GB)

Roger Varian

Trained here a few days after a fifth in the Oct. 15 E.P. Taylor (G1) at Woodbine

Wuheida (GB)

Charles Appleby

Worked Oct. 24 (5 furlongs on turf in 1:04.80)

Zipessa

Mike Stidham

Won Oct. 7 First Lady (G1); worked Oct. 27 (4 furlongs on turf in :49.80)

$1.5 million TwinSpires Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Whitmore

Ron Moquett

Won Oct. 6 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix (G2)

 

$1 million Turf Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Bucchero

Tim Glyshaw

Won Oct. 7 Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select (G2)

Hogy

Mike Maker

Second in Oct. 7 Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select (G2)

Lady Aurelia

Wesley Ward

Worked Oct. 21 (5 furlongs on turf in 1:00.80)

Mongolian Saturday

Enebish Ganbat

Third in Oct. 7 Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select (G2)

       

$1 million Filly and Mare Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Bar of Gold

John Kimmel

Sixth in Oct. 8 Juddmonte Spinster (G1)

Finley’sluckycharm

Bret Calhoun

Won Oct. 7 Thoroughbred Club of America (G2)

 

Image: